Viewing 6 posts - 13 through 18 (of 46 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • AvatarDonald Corenman, MD, DC
    Moderator
    Post count: 7735

    Healing is considered when you feel better (no fevers, chills, lethargy. malaise), the labs are 50% improved (ex:ESR goes from 65 to 30) and there is no progression on imaging or symptoms.

    Your symptoms (“Today i feel continuous muscle spasm at my leg when walking. Rightaway after 1st surgery i feel this too but 3 days after back to normal. Now it came again. The pain also still there but quite reduce compared to before hospitalized. I told about neurological defisit to the doctors but he said it probably because inflammation causing swollen and pinch nerve n need time to reduce”). Increased numbness without increased weakness or pain can be watched as I don[t consider that as to be increased symptoms. Ask you surgeon and separately your internist what the reasoning is regarding why you were treated with a short course of antibiotics.

    Dr. Corenman

    PLEASE REMEMBER, THIS FORUM IS MEANT TO PROVIDE GENERAL INFORMATION ON SPINE ANATOMY, CONDITIONS AND TREATMENTS. TO GET AN ACCURATE DIAGNOSIS, YOU MUST VISIT A QUALIFIED PROFESSIONAL IN PERSON.
     
    Donald Corenman, MD, DC is a highly-regarded spine surgeon, considered an expert in the area of neck and back pain. Trained as both a Medical Doctor and Doctor of Chiropractic, Dr. Corenman earned academic appointments as Clinical Assistant Professor and Assistant Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery at the University of Colorado Health Sciences Center, and his research on spine surgery and rehabilitation has resulted in the publication of multiple peer-reviewed articles and two books.
    AvatarSailormoon
    Participant
    Post count: 23

    It seems normal here antibiotics gives only a week. When hospitalised i got this antibiotics:

    ceftriaxine 2x1gr together with
    Metronidazole 4x1gr both 5 days

    So each day i got 6 bottles that made nausea

    Blood result 5 days ago:
    ESR 39, normal range <15

    Blood result today from different lab:
    ESR 40, normal range <15
    CRP 5.5, normal range <5

    Still high.
    I have fever 17 days after surgery and last for 2 days only. No chill. Lethargy and malaise is heal.
    I still have pain though in my left back. Usually came when i wake up from lay down and lasts for a while. There is back pain that feels when i try to bend a little.

    Is there possibility abscess grow near nerve root? Or it located under skin?

    Btw, i cant bent at all, does it because i have empty disc of L5S1?
    If i want to bent i have to put hands to hold on something in front of me.

    • This reply was modified 1 month ago by AvatarSailormoon.
    AvatarDonald Corenman, MD, DC
    Moderator
    Post count: 7735

    In what country do you live?

    The standard protocol is 6 weeks of IV antibiotics for a disc space infection. One week is not long enough to cure most infections.

    Dr. Corenman

    PLEASE REMEMBER, THIS FORUM IS MEANT TO PROVIDE GENERAL INFORMATION ON SPINE ANATOMY, CONDITIONS AND TREATMENTS. TO GET AN ACCURATE DIAGNOSIS, YOU MUST VISIT A QUALIFIED PROFESSIONAL IN PERSON.
     
    Donald Corenman, MD, DC is a highly-regarded spine surgeon, considered an expert in the area of neck and back pain. Trained as both a Medical Doctor and Doctor of Chiropractic, Dr. Corenman earned academic appointments as Clinical Assistant Professor and Assistant Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery at the University of Colorado Health Sciences Center, and his research on spine surgery and rehabilitation has resulted in the publication of multiple peer-reviewed articles and two books.
    AvatarSailormoon
    Participant
    Post count: 23

    Hello from Indonesia 🇮🇩 🙂

    I got info from one of the doctor here that patients who got spine infection keep coming back with same problem.

    So i think maybe it is because the treatment is lower than 6 weeks.
    So its not finished yet.

    I really want to tell them about the standard protocol, so they can give me additional antibiotics IV, but they will be offended.

    Tomorrow i will finish my oral antibiotics and will check ESR and CRP again. If it still high i will find a way to get another one until it reach 6 weeks.

    Thank you so much for your help, Dr Corenman.

    AvatarDonald Corenman, MD, DC
    Moderator
    Post count: 7735

    Good luck. Keep us informed of your progress.

    Dr. Corenman

    PLEASE REMEMBER, THIS FORUM IS MEANT TO PROVIDE GENERAL INFORMATION ON SPINE ANATOMY, CONDITIONS AND TREATMENTS. TO GET AN ACCURATE DIAGNOSIS, YOU MUST VISIT A QUALIFIED PROFESSIONAL IN PERSON.
     
    Donald Corenman, MD, DC is a highly-regarded spine surgeon, considered an expert in the area of neck and back pain. Trained as both a Medical Doctor and Doctor of Chiropractic, Dr. Corenman earned academic appointments as Clinical Assistant Professor and Assistant Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery at the University of Colorado Health Sciences Center, and his research on spine surgery and rehabilitation has resulted in the publication of multiple peer-reviewed articles and two books.
    AvatarDonald Corenman, MD, DC
    Moderator
    Post count: 7735

    Good luck. Keep us informed of your progress.

    Dr. Corenman

    PLEASE REMEMBER, THIS FORUM IS MEANT TO PROVIDE GENERAL INFORMATION ON SPINE ANATOMY, CONDITIONS AND TREATMENTS. TO GET AN ACCURATE DIAGNOSIS, YOU MUST VISIT A QUALIFIED PROFESSIONAL IN PERSON.
     
    Donald Corenman, MD, DC is a highly-regarded spine surgeon, considered an expert in the area of neck and back pain. Trained as both a Medical Doctor and Doctor of Chiropractic, Dr. Corenman earned academic appointments as Clinical Assistant Professor and Assistant Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery at the University of Colorado Health Sciences Center, and his research on spine surgery and rehabilitation has resulted in the publication of multiple peer-reviewed articles and two books.
Viewing 6 posts - 13 through 18 (of 46 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.