Donald Corenman, MD, DC
Moderator
Post count: 8436

The risk of surgery technically is not large but not zero either and has potential long-term risks of instability and kyphosis. The posterior structures resist flexion and these are removed with surgery.

It sounds like you are going ahead with surgery. Please keep this forum informed of your progress,

Dr. Corenman